Workers United Local 737 and Centerplate Hospitality 12-27-10
[…] Centerplate relies heavily on FLSA regulations, 29 CFR Part 779, portions of which were introduced as CX 1. In particular, Centerplate

11

references 779.312, where retail or service establishment is defined; 779.312, the indicium of sales to the general public; 779.319, openness to the public; 779.328(a), distinguishing between retail and wholesale; 779.328(d), sales made pursuant to formal bid procedures; 779.331, the meaning of sales for resale; and 779.101, narrow construction of exemptions. Section 779.312 provides in pertinent part: A retail or service establishment shall mean an establishment 75 per centum of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry. Using this definition, Centerplate breaks down the food and beverage sales at the OCCC for the years 2007-2009, classifying Resale Catering sales as being for resale (CX 4-6). Under this classification, the 75% annual sales mark was not reached in any of these years (CX 3).