Embed Size (px)
[…] VI.
COMMONLY USED FORMS
Disclosure: The forms and notices included within this guidebook are not exhaustive. A complete
compilation of forms can be found at the following two links:
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/forms.html
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/BenefitNoticeManual/BenefitNoticeManual.pdf
A. DWC-1 Workers’ Compensation Claim Form
The DWC-1 Claim Form must be provided to an employee, either personally or by First Class
Mail, within one day of an industrial injury if that injury results in lost time or medical treatment
beyond first aid (Labor Code §5401). “First aid” is defined as “one time treatment of minor
scratches, cuts, burns, splinters or other minor industrial injury.” Minor industrial injury
specifically excludes “serious” exposure to hazardous substances as defined by Labor Code
§6302(i).
B. Form 5020 - Employer’s Report of Occupational Injury or Illness
Form 5020 must be filed within five days of an industrial injury or occupational disease claim