Moreover, unlike MA plans, under theShared Savings Program, freedom of choice for FFS beneficiaries is retained, whichmeans that a full analysis of the beneficiary population cared for by the ACO during thecourse of the performance year can only be performed retrospectively.It should also be noted that 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2 and implementing regulations at 42CFR part 2 restrict the disclosure of patient records by Federally conducted or assistedsubstance abuse programs, except as expressly authorized. The law states that "recordsof the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained inconnection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuseeducation, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted,regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the UnitedStates shall… be confidential." Such data may be disclosed only with the prior writtenconsent of the patient, or as otherwise provided in the statute and regulations.