WOLA: Militares y policías
[…] Still, it represented a significant step for the military to have such a formal

Preach What You Practice

Page 7: WOLA: Militares y policías

7

mission in the traditionally civilian realm of law en-forcement. The following year, the defense authorization bill repealed this section and instead made it permanent law, adding a new Section 124 to Title 10 of the United States Code.27 This made the military the permanent “single lead agency of the Federal Government for the detection and monitoring of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs into the United States.” However, it is important to note that even as Congress pressed these authorities on the military, it was careful to restrict the involvement to (1) detection and monitoring activities, not actual arrest and seizure; and (2) authorization for activities by the U.S. military outside the United