WOLA: Militares y policías
[…] It was around 1990 that the State Department’s International Narcotics Control and Law Enforce-

ment assistance program (INCLE) surpassed Foreign Military Financing, the “regular” military-aid program that provided most Cold War aid, as the number-one source of military and police aid to the region. INCLE, which has made up the bulk of both Plan Colombia and the Mérida Initiative, remains in the number-one spot today. In 1989, the U.S. Congress added a new section (§ 124) to Title 10 of the U.S. Code: “The Department of Defense shall serve as the single lead agency of the Federal Government for the detection and monitor-ing of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs into the United States.” While this section, as discussed in Section I above, meant some erosion of Posse Comita-tus at home, it also meant a large new role for the U.S. military in Latin America and the Caribbean, the transit zone of significant amounts of illegal drugs.