• Upload
[…] providers acquire electric energy through a “prudent mix” of resources that is designed:

(1) to provide adequate and reliable service; (2) to provide the least cost to customers

over time; and (3) to achieve these results through competitive processes that include

auctions, requests for proposals and/or bilateral agreements. 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2807(e)(3.1)

and 2807(e)(3.4). The Competition Act does not require a specific default service rate

design methodology.

The Competition Act also mandates that customers have direct access to a

competitive retail generation market. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(3). This mandate is based

on the legislative finding that “competitive market forces are more effective than

economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating electricity.” 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 2802(5). See also Green Mountain Energy Company v. Pa. PUC, 812 A.2d 740, 742

1 Briefs were not filed by BIE, NextEra, or Noble Americas.

3