35

____________ 191. Revenue—Mining Claims, Patented—Assessment May Be More Than $500.

Under the Constitution and laws of Nevada, patented mining claims are to be assessed at not less than $500. If facts warrant, such claims may be assessed at more than $500, there being no maximum fixed by law.

INQUIRY

CARSON CITY, September 4, 1925.

You request an opinion as to the legal right to assess a patented mining claim for an amount greater than five hundred dollars for each claim.

OPINION

Article 10, section 1, of the Constitution of Nevada, provides: The Legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of

assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property * * *, except mines and mining claims, when not patented, * * * and, when patented, each patented mine shall be assessed at not less than five hundred dollars ($500) * * *.

Section 2, Statutes 1915, chapter 316: Each patented mine shall be assessed at not less than five hundred dollars