For an additional $75 per month, Customer may receive an electronic notification service that consists of sending emails and text message notifications at the direction of Customer. Customer is not required to purchase the electronic notification service in order to receive the other services for $300 per month. The electronic notification service (i.e., $75 per month) is separate and optional from the other services purchased and is a taxable telecommunications message service.

Section 77.52(2)(a)5m., Wis. Stats. (2011-12), imposes Wisconsin sales tax on the following:

"The sale of services that consist of recording telecommunications messages and transmitting them to the pur-chaser of the service or at that purchaser's direction, but not including services that are taxable under subd. 5. or services that are incidental, as defined in s. 77.51 (5), to another service that is not taxable under this sub-chapter and sold to the purchaser of the incidental service."

Section Tax 11.66(2)(d)2., Wis. Adm. Code (November 2010 Register), provides that "[s]ecurity monitoring services that consist of recording a telecommunications message and notifying the customer or local authorities of the mes-sage" are taxable telecommunications message services.