(2) Tangible personal property purchased from out-of-state sellers that are temporarily stored, remain idle, and are not used in this state for not more than 180 days and that are then delivered and used outside of Wisconsin.

    7. Property Used to Raise Animals Sold Primarily to a Biotechnology Business, a Public or Private In-stitution of Higher Education, or a Governmental Unit for Use in Qualified Research (2013 Act 20, renumber secs. 77.54(57)(a)1f. to 77.51(1c), 77.54(57)(a)1m. to 77.51(1d), and 77.54(57)(a)4. to 77.51(10rn), amend sec. 77.54(57)(a)5., and create sec. 77.54(57d), effective for sales made on or after July 2, 2013.)

    For purposes of the sales and use tax exemptions provided in sec. 77.54(57)(b)3. and 4., Wis. Stats., the definition of "qualified research" is modified to mean "qualified research as defined under sec-tion 41(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that it includes qualified research that is funded by a member of a combined group for another member of a combined group."

    8. Qualified Research (2013 Act 20, repeal sec. 77.54(57)(b)1. and 2., renumber secs. 77.54(57)(a)1f. to 77.51(1c), 77.54(57)(a)1m. to 77.51(1d), and 77.54(57)(a)4. to 77.51(10rn), amend sec. 77.54(57)(a)5., and create sec. 77.54(57d), effective for sales made on or after July 2, 2013.)