Wisconsin Public Records Law Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-19.39 COMPLIANCE OUTLINE August 2009 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ATTORNEY GENERAL J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] See, e.g., Wis. Newspress, 199 Wis. 2d at 784-88, 546 N.W.2d at 149-51 (balancing test weighed in favor of disclosure of completed disciplinary investigation); Wis. State Journal v. Univ. of Wis.-Platteville, 160 Wis. 2d 31, 40-42, 465 N.W.2d 266, 269-70 (Ct. App. 1990) (same).

(c) Considering specific applications of probation, extended supervision or parole, or

considering strategies for crime detection or prevention. Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(d). (d) Public business involving investments, competitive factors, or negotiations.

Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(e). Beaver Dam Area Dev. Corp., 2008 WI 90, ¶ 81 n.18, 312 Wis. 2d 84, ¶ 81 n.18, 752 N.W.2d 295, ¶ 81 n.18.

(e) Consideration or investigation into sensitive or private matters, “which, if discussed

in public, would be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon the reputation of any person referred to.” See Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(f).

(f) Legal advice as to pending or probable litigation. Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(g). (g) Proper closing of a meeting under one of the Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1) exemptions is not