Wisconsin Public Records Law Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-19.39 COMPLIANCE OUTLINE August 2009 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ATTORNEY GENERAL J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] See Denver Publ’g Co. v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, 121 P.3d 190, 201 (Colo. 2005); State v. City of Clearwater, 863 So. 2d 149, 154 (Fla. 2003); see also Griffis v. Pinal County, 156 P.3d 418 (Ariz. 2007). These courts reasoned that because content rather than physical location determines whether an item is a record, storage or transmission on government computers does not automatically create a public record. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) (exempting “materials which are purely the personal property of the custodian and have no relation to his or her office” from the definition of “record”).

c. On the other hand, when otherwise personal messages are substantially related to the

conduct of public business and are the basis for official action, such messages or information are accessible under the state public records laws. See Cowles Publ’g Co. v.