Wisconsin Public Records Law Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-19.39 COMPLIANCE OUTLINE August 2009 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ATTORNEY GENERAL J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Faculty outside income reports. Capital Times v. Bock, Case No. 164-312 (Dane Co.,

Apr. 12, 1983). c. In these cases, the courts concluded that case-by-case determination of public access would

pose excessive and unwarranted administrative burdens.

- 15 -

Page 20: Wisconsin Public Records Law Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-19...¶ 49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, ¶ 49, 731 N.W.2d 240, ¶ 49. B. Providing citizens with information on the affairs of government is:

E. Step Three: Is the requester prohibited from accessing the record pursuant to statute or court

decision?

1. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(2)-(13) lists records specifically exempt from disclosure pursuant to the public records statute itself. Other state and federal statutes, and court decisions, also require that certain types of records remain confidential.

a. “Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or

authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure [under the public records law].” Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1).

b. Many of these exceptions are discussed elsewhere in this outline, but some key examples are

set forth below in Sections VIII.E.2.-5. c. An agency cannot create an exception to Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31 and 19.35 by adopting an