Embed Size (px)
[…] regional planning agency statutorily tasked with delineating the sewer and water supply service
areas for the City of Waukesha (Applicant). SEWRPC delineated the Applicant’s water supply
service area in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 281.348 to include: the City of Waukesha, portions
of the City of Pewaukee and the towns of Waukesha, Genesee, and Delafield. The towns of
Waukesha, Genesee and Delafield are not incorporated municipalities and do not operate a
public water supply system and are not eligible to apply for a diversion of Great Lakes water.
1 Compact s. 4.10 ; Agreement art. 201
2 In general the department is prohibited from limiting a water supply service area based on jurisdictional
boundaries. Wis. Stat. § 281.348(3)(e) states, in part, “The department may not limit water supply service areas
based on jurisdictional boundaries, except as necessary to prevent waters of the Great Lakes basin from being
transferred from a county that lies completely or partly within the Great Lakes basin into a county that lies entirely
outside the Great Lakes basin.” The entirety of the proposed water supply service area is within Waukesha County, a
county that straddles the Great Lakes basin divide.
February 10, 2016
2
Portions of the City of Pewaukee receive water and sewer service from the Waukesha Utility