Winter 2010 - oadc.com
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, the jury cannot formally allocate fault to a party who is dismissed by the claimant without settlement, and who is not otherwise brought in as a third party defendant. 1 Damages (Oregon CLE 1998) § 9.27. A party who is originally named in a complaint but later dismissed by the plaintiff does not fall within any of the persons described in ORS 31.600(2).

Further support for the limitation and form of fault allocation is found in ORS 31.605, which provides that a special verdict may be requested by any party and the jury may be asked to indicate the degree of fault of each person specified in ORS 31.600(2). It continues: “The de-gree of each person’s fault so determined shall be expressed as a percentage of the total fault attributable to all persons considered by the trier of fact pursuant to ORS 31.600.” ORS 31.605(1)(b).

Of course, a plaintiff who has settled with a defendant will not be asking the court to permit a comparison of the set-tling party’s fault.