Winter 2010 - oadc.com
[…] (3) Must the party claiming instructional error demon-strate that, even if the proposed instruction was correct and complete, substantial prejudice occurred because of the failure to give the instruction?

(4) Must the trial court be affirmed for any reason that supports its decision?

■ Patton v. Target Corp., 580 F3d 942 (9th Cir 2009), certified question accepted, 347 Or 260 (October 7, 2009).This case involves Oregon’s split-recovery statute, ORS

31.735, which entitles the State of Oregon to 60 percent of punitive damages awarded under Oregon law. ORS 31.735 provides that, “[u]pon the entry of a verdict including an award

of punitive damages, the Department of Justice shall become a judgment creditor as to the punitive damages portion of the award.”

Plaintiff Patton sued defendant Target Corp. for violating the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA), and for wrongful discharge under Oregon law.