• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Because the FTC seeks preliminary and permanent injunctive relief45

under the Second Proviso of Section 13(b), its Complaint is not subject to theprocedural conditions set forth in the First Proviso of Section 13(b) for the issuanceof preliminary injunctions in aid of administrative proceedings. FTC v. H.N. Singer,Inc., 668 F.2d 1107, 1110-11 (9th Cir. 1982).

32

13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). The Second Proviso of Section 13(b)

provides that “in proper cases the [FTC] may seek, and, after proper proof, the

court may issue, a permanent injunction.” Id. The FTC may seek a permanent45

injunction against violations of “any provision of law enforced” by the FTC. Id.;

see also FTC v. Evans Prods. Co., 775 F.2d 1084, 1086-87 (9th Cir. 1985). A

deception case, such as this one, involving misrepresentations of material facts in