wrongful (or retaliatory) discharge in violation of public policy. For

example, in Ulm v. Memorial Medical Center, the court determined that

no such claim is viable when the employee seeking relief is responsible

for ensuring compliance with the statute that is the source of public

policy.156

Thus, where an employee complains about a company’s non-

compliance with a statutory command, so long as compliance falls within

that employee’s responsibilities, no wrongful discharge claim is

152. 2012 WL 205801, at *3.

153. Id. at *3 n.2.

154. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.362 (2013) (stating that, “[a]n employer shall not discharge,

threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation,

terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on

behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a

suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political

subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body . . .” (emphasis added)).

155. Cf. Collins v. Beazer Homes USA, Inc., 334 F. Supp. 2d 1365, 1380–81 (N.D. Ga. 2004)

(stating that, under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, where an employee made numerous complaints, some