Why the EEOC (Still) Matters - Hofstra University
[…] vacancies out of 270 spots. Id. The Regional Litigation Centers had a 35% vacancy rate. Id. at 101.78. Id. at 96.79. Id. at 102.80. See id. at 103.81. Id. at 123-24.82. Id. at 124; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(c) (2000) (stating that on March 24, 1974, the

Attorney General was to transfer to the EEOC the function of bringing pattern or practice cases un-der section 707); id. § 2000e-6(e) (stating that after March 24, 1972, the EEOC "shall have authorityto investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination").

83. Ross, supra note 18, at 124.84. Id.85. Id.86. Id. at 125.87. See id. at 125-26. In another agreement reached the following year, AT&T agreed to pay

another $30 million to 25,000 female and minority management-level employees. Id.

20051

9