Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] Nearly eighty years earlier, the United States Supreme Court31 handed down a similar ruling

26. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(a). But see Whelan, 155 Tex. at 18, 282 S.W.2d at 380

(“Exact uniformity and equality of taxation is an unattainable ideal.” (citing Rosenburg v. Weekes, 67 Tex. 578, 586, 4 S.W. 899, 901 (1877))); Norris, 57 Tex. at 642 (stating that while taxation must be equal, the benefit received from the government resulting from the same taxation need not be equal).

27. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b); see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01 (Vernon 2008) (“All real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law.”); Edward Kliewer III & Scott E. Breen, The New Property Tax Code and Perfecting the Appeal: The Taxpayer’s Perspective, 13 ST. MARY’S L.J. 887, 887–88 (1982) (contending that unless excluded by statute, all property is valued and taxed according to market value).