Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] 1. Appraisal Districts and the Appraisal Process

The Tax Code established appraisal districts to determine the value of taxable property in Texas.79 Appraisal districts are overseen by a board of directors80 who appoint both a chief

92 (1982); see also CHARLES J. JACOBUS, TEXAS REAL ESTATE LAW 424 (4th ed. 1985) (stating that the Tax Code was adopted to “clarify some of the conflicts we had in the law prior to the Property Tax Code being passed”).

76. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01(b) (Vernon 2008) (“[An appraisal] district is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district.”); CHARLES J. JACOBUS, TEXAS REAL ESTATE LAW 425 (4th ed. 1985) (recognizing that appraisal districts were created to standardize the appraisal process and to “require[] all school districts, levee districts, water districts, and other taxing authorities to use the same appraised value on the