Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] Under the Tax Code, a property owner must file a rendition with the appraisal district where the property is located.60 A rendition is a statement that identifies taxable property within an appraisal district.61 However, the property owner is not required to disclose the market value of his or her property when submitting that rendition.62 There is a growing belief that renditions in Texas should include more information—specifically, the most recent sales price.63

B. Before the Texas Property Tax Code

Prior to 1982, taxing units maintained their own tax rolls.64

58. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.013 (Vernon 2008) (“If the chief appraiser uses

the market data comparison method of appraisal to determine the market value of real property, the chief appraiser shall use comparable sales data and shall adjust the comparable sales to the subject property.”).

59. See id. § 23.012 (outlining the requirements for “income method” appraisals); Silas J. Ely, Principles of Appraisal, in THE MCGRAW-HILL REAL ESTATE HANDBOOK 28-13–28-14 (Robert Irwin ed., 1984) (describing the income approach and the circumstances under which it is ideal).