Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] (recognizing that the equality and uniformity provisions of the Texas constitution are violated when personal property and improvements on land are excluded or assessed without regard to value). See generally Mark G. Yudof, The Property Tax in Texas Under State and Federal Law, 51 TEX. L. REV. 885, 889 (1973) (acknowledging the impossibility of discovering all taxable personal property and that attempting to do so would be politically and socially offensive).

22. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(2) (Vernon 2008) (defining “real property” as land, improvements to land, mines and quarries, minerals, timber, and various security interests).

23. See id. § 1.04(12) (defining a “taxing unit” as an entity “that is authorized to impose and is imposing ad valorem taxes on property even if the governing body of another political unit determines the tax rate for the unit or otherwise governs its affairs” and listing several examples such as cities, counties, school districts, and hospital districts).

24. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1; Spindletop, 628 S.W.2d at 767; Dallas County v. Dallas Nat’l Bank, 142 Tex. 439, 441, 179 S.W.2d 288, 289 (1944); Lively v. Mo., K. & T. Ry.