Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] (citing Bachus, 661 S.W.2d at 290; Dallas County Appraisal Dist. v. Lal, 701 S.W.2d 44, 46 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Rockdale Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Thorndale Indep. Sch. Dist., 681 S.W.2d 225, 227 (Tex. App.—Austin 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Poly-America v. Dallas County Appraisal Dist., 704 S.W.2d 936, 937 (Tex. App.—Waco 1986, no writ))).

131. Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. United Investors Realty Trust, 47 S.W.3d 648 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.).

132. Id. at 649. 133. Id. at 653. 134. This provision is now located in section 42.26(a)(3). See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.

§ 42.26(a)(3) (Vernon 2008) (“[T]he appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.”).

135. United Investors, 47 S.W.3d at 653. 136. Id. at 654.

Page 30: Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to

MOREY_READY_TO_GO 5/10/2010 4:07:10 PM

582 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 41:553

located in the tax rolls.