Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] 98. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.47(b) (Vernon 2008). 99. Id. § 42.01(1)(A).

Page 24: Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to

MOREY_READY_TO_GO 5/10/2010 4:07:10 PM

576 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 41:553

trial de novo”100 and “[a]ny party is entitled to trial by jury on demand.”101 Section 42.26(a) of the Tax Code allows a district court to grant relief to a plaintiff who can establish that the appraisal ratio102 of his property “exceeds by at least ten percent the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative sample of other properties in the appraisal district” or “the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.”103 In doing so, the Tax Code has placed a statutory minimum on the traditional substantial injury requirement.104