Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] Mary’s Law Journal) (proposing that the cause of the appraisal disparity between commercial and residential property is attributed to the lack of available data on “commercial, multi-family, industrial, offices, retail and land for development”).

21. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b) (declaring that all real and tangible personal property “shall be taxed in proportion to its value”); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01(a) (Vernon 2008) (“All real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law.”); City of Arlington v.