Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] Perfecting the Appeal: The Taxpayer’s Perspective, 13 ST. MARY’S L.J. 887, 898 (1982). 105. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(a)(2) (Vernon 2008). 106. See Mark G. Yudof, The Property Tax in Texas Under State and Federal Law, 51

TEX. L. REV. 885, 903–04 (1973) (stating that a taxpayer may attack an assessment during the collection process or as a defense to a suit for delinquent taxes and that “Texas courts have not imposed any uniform procedural penalty on taxpayers who delay in attacking their assessments”).

107. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.44(a) (Vernon 2008) (requiring a notice of protest to be filed “before May 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date the notice to the property owner was delivered” in cases where the property is a homestead and “before June 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner” for most other properties); see also Steve Brown, Tax Appraisals Are a Hot Topic, DALLAS MORNING NEWS, May 12, 2006, at 3D, available at http://www.dallasnews.com/sharedcontent/dws/bus/columnists/sbrown/stories/DN-recol_12 bus.ART.State.Edition1.22ceb9d9.html (stating that taxpayers must protest