Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] If appraisal districts are, in fact, appraising commercial and high-end residential property as accurately as the existing Tax Code permits, then reform must come from either the courts or the legislature. While an attack on the constitutionality of the appraisal process and the Tax Code might seem appealing, such an action would be difficult to maintain due to the language of the Tax Code itself, which places the source of these unequal appraisals—lack of commercial and high-end residential sales

108. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.26(a) (Vernon 2008) (requiring a protesting

property owner to prove that the property value under dispute is at least 10% greater than “a reasonable and representative sample of other properties in the appraisal district”).

109. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(a). 110. See Steve Blow, We Won’t Go Far Carrying This Tax Load, DALLAS MORNING