Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] 2010] RECENT DEVELOPMENT 573

appraiser81 and the members of the appraisal review board.82 The chief appraiser and his subordinates set the initial valuation of taxable property,83 while the appraisal review board hears disputes initiated by property owners and taxing units.84

Although the taxing units located within a county appoint the board of directors of that county’s appraisal district, the legislature laid the foundation for a more independent appraisal process in the Tax Code.85 Section 1.15 prohibits a taxing unit from employing appraisers for the purpose of taxation,86 while section 6.412 prohibits employees, officers, and elected officials of taxing units from serving on an appraisal review board.87

Section 23.01 of the Tax Code requires that property be appraised “at its market value as of January 1”88 and that “each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value.”89 The Tax Code allows the chief appraiser to base the appraisal on “cost data obtained from generally accepted sources,”90 the potential of the

81. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.05(c) (Vernon 2008). 82. Id. § 6.41(d). 83. See id. § 6.05(d) (authorizing the chief appraiser to maintain a staff of