Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] See generally SHAHRI MASTERS, THE EVERYTHING GUIDE TO BEING A REAL ESTATE AGENT 28 (2006) (suggesting that an appraiser who works for a real estate broker would operate under a cloud of impropriety).

86. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.15 (Vernon 2008). The Tax Code provides for one exception—an appraisal district may contract out appraisal duties to a taxing unit. Id. §§ 1.15, 6.05(b). If such a contract is entered into, then the chief appraiser of the appraisal district shall be the assessor for the taxing unit. Id. § 6.05(c); see also id. § 6.03(a) (forbidding a county assessor-collector from serving on the board of directors of an appraisal district if “the board enters into a contract under Section 6.05(b) or if the commissioners court of the county enters into a contract under Section 6.24(b)”).

87. Id. § 6.412(c).