Why Texas Should Require Mandatory Sales Price Disclosure to
[…] The purpose of this Recent Development is to examine the best way to reconcile the Tax Code with the Texas constitution. Certainly the legislature can figure out better ways to use the Tax Code to incentivize business and economic growth than to allow the ad valorem tax to be administered in such a non-uniform and unequal manner. That being said, it seems clear that such reform would, at the very least, cause a shift in the tax burden from the middle-class homeowners to the commercial and high-end residential owners.171

Without sales price data, appraisers face a tough challenge in accurately assessing the fair market value of all property in a district.172 Robert P. Berrens of the University of New Mexico

170. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.05(a) (Vernon 2008) (“The governing body of

each taxing unit . . . shall adopt a tax rate for the current tax year and shall notify the assessor for the unit of the rate adopted.”).