WHY CRIME DOESN’T PAY: EXAMINING FELONY COLLECTIONS
[…] The legislature has further authorized collection agents to charge up to an additional 40% above

the amount owed as a collector’s fee for bringing in delinquent fines and fees:

A clerk of court shall pursue the collection of any fees, service charges, fines,

court costs, and liens for the payment of attorney fees and costs pursuant to s.

938.29 which remain unpaid after 90 days by referring the account to a private

attorney who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar or collection agent

who is registered and in good standing pursuant to chapter 559 (The 2014 Florida

Statutes, Section 28.246, 2014).

The legislation further provides that:

The collection fee, including any reasonable attorney’s fee, paid to any attorney or

collection agent retained by the clerk may be added to the balance owed in an

Page 19: WHY CRIME DOESN’T PAY: EXAMINING FELONY COLLECTIONS

18

amount not to exceed 40 percent of the amount owed at the time the account is

referred to the attorney or agent for collection (The 2014 Florida Statutes, Section

28.246, 2014).

Legislation also permits the courts to take punitive action against a defendant who has not

paid an outstanding fine or cost. Specifically, a defendant’s license may be suspended for failure

to pay fines and fees under the authority provided by Florida Statute 322.245 (5) (a):

When the department receives notice from a clerk of the court that a person

licensed to operate a motor vehicle in this state under the provisions of this

chapter has failed to pay financial obligations for any criminal offense other than

those specified in subsection (1), in full or in part under a payment plan pursuant

to s. 28.246 (4), the department shall suspend the license of the person named in

the notice (Florida Legislature, 2014).

Note that Matthias and Klaversma (2009) suggest these same collection approaches, are also

embraced by other states, such as California. Such enforcement measures are routinely