Microsoft Word - Henry Hansmann - COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY EXEMPTION
[…] the IRS found a company may pay a 501(c)(3) to conduct research
where “the sponsor pays for the research and receives the right to
the results of the research and all the ownership rights in patents
resulting from work on the project” without giving rise to
unrelated business income for the 501(c)(3). The only requirement
is that publication of the results may not be delayed indefinitely
or longer than is reasonably needed to allow the sponsor to get a
patent. Moreover, even if the research is not published, a
university would still appear to be able to exclude such income
under IRC § 512(b)(8). That section provides: “In the case of a
college, university, or hospital, there shall be excluded all
income derived from research performed for any person, and all
deductions directly connected with such income.”
22
the university could be given the right to retain only half, rather
than 100%, of the
patent royalties it receives from patents developed with government
funding.
This would leave the university with an incentive to maximize the
returns from
patent licensing.