Who Gets the Frozen Embryos During a Divorce? A Case for
[…] frozen embryos.99 The statute states that parties must enter into a written agreement that provides for the disposition of the commissioning couples’ eggs, sperm, and preembryos100 in the event of a divorce, the death of a spouse, or any other unforeseen circumstance.101 The statute goes on to explain, in the absence of an agreement, the parties providing the egg and sperm have control over the embryo and the decision-making resides jointly with the couple.102 The statute also states that, in the event of the death of one

96 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 367g (2017); FLA. STAT. § 742.17 (2017); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:121–9:133 (2017). 97 FLA. STAT. § 742.17 (2017). 98 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:130 (2017). 99 FLA. STAT. § 742.17 (2017). 100 Id. § 742.13(12) (“‘Preembryo’ means the product of fertilization of an egg by a sperm until the appearance of the embryonic axis.”). 101 Id. 102 Id.

DEC. 2019] Contemporaneous Consent Approach 129