Who Can Be President of the United States: the Unresolved Enigma
[…] 54 Stat. 1138, said that: "The following shall be nationals and citizens of the UnitedStates at birth." A child who acquires citizenship at birth, whether in the UnitedStates or abroad, sometimes is also invested with another citizenship, and thusbecomes a dual national. For problems of election in such situations see Mandoli v.Acheson, 344 U.S. 133 (1952); Kawakita v. United States, 343 U.S. 717 (1952);Perkins v. Elg, 307 U.S. 325 (1939).

119. See note 106 supra.120. Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, ch. 447, § 301, 66 Stat. 235-36, as

amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1401 (1964), likewise starts with the declaration that: "Thefollowing shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth." Clause (1) of§ 1401 (a) deals with persons born in the United States. Clauses (3) and (7) dealrespectively with persons born abroad to two citizen parents and to a single citizenparent.