Who Can Be President of the United States: the Unresolved Enigma
[…] Adams, 345 U.S. 461 (1953) (declaratory judgment,alleged discrimination in state primary); Smith v. Allwright, 321 U.S. 649 (1944)(suit for damages, alleged discrimination in state primary) ; Nixon v. Condon, 286U.S. 73 (1932) (same). Cf. Fortson v. Morris, 385 U.S. 231 (1966) (state processfor electing governor held not to violate due process) ; South Carolina v. Katzenbach,383 U.S. 301 (1966) (federal restrictions on state voting practices upheld) ; McDougallv. Green, 335 U.S. 281 (1948) (state petition requirement held constitutional).

225. 28 U.S.C. § 1344 (1964) gives United States district courts original jurisdic-tion of any civil action to recover any office, "except that of elector of President orVice President, United States Senator, Representative in or delegate to Congress,or member of a state legislature;" Voting Rights Act of 1965, Pub. L. 89-110, § 3,79 Stat. 437, 42 U.S.C. § 1973a (Supp.