• Upload
[…] O. Quorums. Section 3-109 says that “unless the bylaws provide otherwise, a quorum is deemed present throughout any meeting of the association if persons entitled

26 1822539.1

to cast twenty percent of the votes which may be cast for election of the executive board are present in person or by proxy at the beginning of the meeting.” For the HOA Board, a quorum is present if persons entitled to cast fifty percent of the votes on that board are present at the beginning of the meeting. Again, the declaration can require a larger percentage for certain matters.

P. Insurance. Section 3-113 requires the HOA to carry property insurance on the common elements, not less than 80% of the actual cash value of the insured property at the time the insurance is purchased plus liability insurance “not less than any amount specified in the declaration, covering all occurrences commonly insured against for death, bodily injury, and property damage arising out of or in connection with the use, ownership, or maintenance of the common elements.” The declaration may require the HOA to carry any other insurance. By statute, the insurer waives its rights to subrogation under the policy against any unit owner or members of his household.

Q. Express warranties of quality.