• Upload
[…] That is, records are not solely utilized

by the function responsible for their genesis; indeed, some of the most historically significant

examinations of public records have used information collected in one area to provide greater context or

meaning in another. State and local government do not operate in a vacuum; different functions (and

their records) interact and intersect, with outputs from one function serving as inputs to another.

At the Statewide level, the responsibility of executive agency and department heads to manage their

records systematically is set out in 3 V.S.A. § 218 which states that “public records in general and

archival records in particular need to be systematically managed to preserve their legal, historic, and

6 1 V.S.A. § 317a

Page 8: White Paper: Blockchains for Public Recordkeeping and ... · Blockchains for Public Recordkeeping and for Recording Land Records . A White Paper of the . ... Financial Regulation

10

informational value, to provide ready access to essential information, and to promote the efficient and

economical operation of government.” As the PRA applies to all branches and subdivisions of

government, the same requirements are present at the municipal level. Indeed, the systematic

management of records and information is crucial to the efficient operation of government, transparency