Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] 29 CFR Part 1982.

III. Coverage

The general provisions of FRSA are administered by the Department of

Transportation, Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). FRA is the federal

agency charged with promulgating and enforcing rail safety regulations.

A. Under § 20109(a) and (b) of FRSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A

railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or an officer or

employee of such a railroad carrier.” For certain protected activities, it also

includes “a contractor or a subcontractor of such a railroad carrier.” §

20109(a).

B. “Railroad carrier” is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 20102(3) as “a person providing

railroad transportation, except that, upon petition by a group of commonly

controlled railroad carriers that the Secretary [of Transportation] determines is

operating within the United States as a single, integrated rail system, the

Secretary [of Transportation] may by order treat the group of railroad carriers

as a single railroad carrier for purposes of one or more provisions of part A,

subtitle V of this title and implementing regulations and order, subject to any

appropriate conditions that the Secretary [of Transportation] may impose.”

C. In deciding whether a railroad carrier is covered under FRSA, OSHA must

determine whether the entity meets the statutory definition of “railroad.”

“Railroad” is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 20102(2) as: “(A) …any form of

nonhighway ground transportation that runs on rails or electromagnetic

guideways, including-- (i) commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger

service in a metropolitan or suburban area and commuter railroad service that

was operated by the Consolidated Rail Corporation on January 1, 1979; and

(ii) high speed ground transportation systems that connect metropolitan areas,

without regard to whether those systems use new technologies not associated

with traditional railroads; but (B) does not include rapid transit operations in

an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad system of

transportation.”

D. The “general railroad system” is the network of standard gauge track over

which goods may be transported throughout the nation and passengers may

travel between cities and within metropolitan and suburban areas. A railroad