Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] 17-6

structures, if they are responsible for the inspection or repair of the

equipment, track, or structures. However, security personnel are

protected for reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or

security condition.

V. “Kick-out” Provision.

Complainants have the right to bring an action in district court for de novo review

if there has been no final decision of the Secretary within 210 days of the filing of

the complaint, and there is no delay due to the complainant’s bad faith. Either

party may request a jury trial.

VI. “Election of Remedies.”

NTSSA provides at 6 U.S.C. § 1142(e): “An employee may not seek protection

under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly

unlawful act of the public transportation agency.” This provision does not

preclude a NTSSA complaint where an employee has pursued a grievance and/or

arbitration pursuant to the employee's collective bargaining agreement. However,

election of remedies is an evolving area of law. Investigators should consult with

the supervisor, who may wish to consult with RSOL or DWPP, on questions

involving election of remedies.

VII. “No Preemption.”

NTSSA provides at 6 U.S.C. § 1142(f): “Nothing in this section preempts or

diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination, demotion, discharge,

suspension, threats, harassment, reprimand, retaliation, or any other manner of

discrimination provided by Federal or State law.”

VIII. “Rights Retained by Employee.”

NTSSA provides at 6 U.S.C. § 1142(g): “Nothing in this section shall be

construed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under

any Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement. The rights

and remedies in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form,

or condition of employment.”

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.

Page 242: Whistleblower Investigations Manual

18-1

Chapter 18