Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] from above ground or underground sources. The Act authorized

EPA to establish safe standards of purity and required all owners

or operators of public water systems to comply with primary

(health-related) standards. State governments, which assume this

power from EPA, also encourage attainment of secondary

standards (nuisance-related).

2. Coverage

SDWA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the

United States, as well as to all federal, state and municipal

employees, and to employees of Indian tribes.

E. Section 7001 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a),

provides, “No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or

cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized

representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or

representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any

proceeding under this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan,

or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the

administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or of any

applicable implementation plan.”

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.

Page 208: Whistleblower Investigations Manual

11-10

1. Background