Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] * OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.

Page 205: Whistleblower Investigations Manual

11-7

original deadlines. The 1990 amendments to the CAA in large part

were intended to meet unaddressed or insufficiently addressed

problems such as acid rain, ground-level ozone, stratospheric

ozone depletion, and air toxics.

2. Coverage

CAA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the

United States, as well as to all federal, state, and municipal

employees.

B. Section 110 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response,

Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9610(a), provides, “No

person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be

fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative

of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has

provided information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed,

instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this

chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from

the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.”

1. Background

The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation,and

Liability Act (CERCLA) [pronounced SIR-cla] provides a federal

“Superfund” to clean up uncontrolled or abandoned hazardous-

waste sites as well as accidents, spills, and other emergency