Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] the EPA’s key tool. For point-runoff sources like urban storm

sewer systems and construction sites, EPA is employing a

regulatory approach.

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.

Page 207: Whistleblower Investigations Manual

11-9

2. Coverage

FWPCA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the

United States, as well as to all state and municipal employees, and

to employees of Indian tribes.

D. Section 1450 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i)(1),

provides, “No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise

discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms,

conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person

acting pursuant to a request of the employee) has--(A) commenced, caused to

be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a

proceeding under this subchapter or a proceeding for the administration or

enforcement of drinking water regulations or underground injection control

programs of a State, (B) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding,

or (C) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any

manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes

of this subchapter.”

1. Background

The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) was established to protect

the quality of drinking water in the U.S. This law focuses on all

waters actually or potentially designated for drinking use, whether

from above ground or underground sources. The Act authorized