Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] federal assistance under Chapter 53 to be covered. Rather, the

public transportation agency must only be eligible to receive such

assistance.

3. The FTA National Transit Database is a useful resource to begin

an evaluation of respondent coverage in NTSSA cases. (See:

http://www.ntdprogram.gov/ntdprogram/data.htm.) However, a

public transportation agency not found in the database may still be

covered. When questions regarding NTSSA coverage arise, the

investigator must advise the supervisor, who may consult with

RSOL or DWPP.

C. Chapter 53 of Title 49, 49 U.S.C. § 5302, defines the term “public

transportation” to mean “transportation by a conveyance that provides regular

and continuous general or special transportation to the public, but does not

include school bus, charter, or intercity bus transportation or intercity

passenger rail transportation provided by the entity described in chapter 243

[Amtrak] (or a successor to such entity).” Therefore, the following are not

covered under NTSSA.

1. School bus, charter or intercity bus transportation; or

2. Intercity passenger rail transportation provided by Amtrak.

D. Overlap Between FRSA and NTSSA.

If respondent is a public transportation agency operating a commuter