Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] Superfund site identification, monitoring, and

response activities in states are coordinated through the state

environmental protection or waste management agencies.

2. Coverage

CERCLA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the

United States, as well as to all federal, state, and municipal

employees.

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.

Page 206: Whistleblower Investigations Manual

11-8

C. Section 507 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. §

1367(a), provides, “No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate

against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any

authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such

employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or

instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to

testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of

the provisions of this chapter.”

1. Background

Growing public awareness and concern for controlling water

pollution led to enactment of the Federal Water Pollution Control

Act (FWPCA) Amendments of 1972. This law became commonly

known as the Clean Water Act (CWA) after being amended in