Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] TSA’s coverage extends to air travel, highways, maritime, mass transit and

railroads.

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.

* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.

Page 238: Whistleblower Investigations Manual

17-3

A. Under NTSSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A public transportation

agency, a contractor or a subcontractor of such agency, or an officer or

employee of such agency.”

B. Under NTSSA, a covered public transportation agency is defined in 6 U.S.C.

§ 1131(5) as a “publicly owned operator of public transportation eligible to

receive federal assistance under Chapter 53 [‘Mass Transportation’] of Title

49.”

1. A covered public transportation agency must be an “operator” of

public transportation.

2. A covered public transportation agency need not actually receive

federal assistance under Chapter 53 to be covered. Rather, the