Where's the Sunshine? Inadequacy of Pennsylvania's Open
[…] Butnumerous complaints have arisen from all levels of the judicial systemthat the Pennsylvania Sunshine Law is not explicit. 229 The rule, there-fore, should not be applied.

A corollary of the rule of explicit statutes is that courts may not addlanguage that the legislature has not deemed appropriate. 230 This wasexplicitly part of the courts' reasoning in Judge, in which the courtdecided that it could not add language in its interpretation of the SunshineLaw. The legislature, however, did not find this rule of constructionappropriate for codification in 1972. In contrast, section 1923(c) of theRules of Statutory Construction provides, "Words and phrases whichmay be necessary to the proper interpretation of a statute and which donot conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor in any way affect itsscope and operation, may be added in the construction thereof.''231

The courts' definition and interpretation of specific phrases, withoutregard to other provisions of the Law, conflict with other rules ofstatutory construction.