Where's the Sunshine? Inadequacy of Pennsylvania's Open
[…] The Rules of Statutory Construction declare that, in interpreting a statute, a court mayascertain the General Assembly's intentions by "[t]he occasion and necessity for thestatute", I PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1921(c)(1) (Purdon Supp. 1977), and by "[t]he mischiefto be remedied." Id. § 1921(c)(3).

225. City of Phila. v. Southeastern Pa. Transp. Auth., 8 Pa. Commw. Ct. 280, 289-90,303 A.2d 247, 252 (1973) (citing Philadelphia v. Philadelphia Transp. Co., 345 Pa. 244, 250,26 A.2d 909, 912 (1942)).

See also I PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1922(5) (Purdon Supp. 1977). There is a presumptionthat "the General Assembly intends to favor the public interest as against any privateinterest. "

226. 28 Pa. Commw. Ct. 139, 367 A.2d 788 (1977).

Page 29: Where's the Sunshine? Inadequacy of Pennsylvania's Open

D. Other Applicable Rules of Construction