A “new drug” is defined as: “Any drug . . . not generally recognized . . . as safe and effective for use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof . . . .” Id. § 321(p).

4 See 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1)(B)-(C) (incorporating the intent concept in the definition of “drug”); FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 142 (2000) (“A fundamental precept of the FDCA is that any product regulated by the FDA – but not banned – must be safe for its intended use.” (emphasis added)); 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (2013) (referring to the “the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs” and outlining the evidence that can show such intent). But see Gregory Conko, Hidden Truth: The Perils and Protection of Off-Label Drug and Medical Device Promotion, 21 HEALTH MATRIX 149, 159-61 (2011) (describing and criticizing this regulatory evolution).