85 See 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1) & (i).

§ 4.04

MSHA’S ASSERTION OF JURISDICTION OVER POWER PLANTS

153

because the different term that section 802(i) defines is in fact used byCongress in the Mine Act, but not in section 802(h)(1). Rather, the term“work of preparing the coal” is used instead in section 802(h)(2)’s definitionof “coal mine,” which MSHA treats as co-extensive with Section (h)(1)insofar as coal mines are concerned.

The difference is significant because the defined term “work ofpreparing the coal” only makes sense in the context of section 802(h)(2)’sdefinition. Although (h)(2) generally parallels (h)(1), (h)(2) differs inspecifically delimiting MSHA’s jurisdiction to the “area of land and allstructures, facilities . . .and other property . . . used in . . . the work ofextracting in such area [coal] from its natural deposits in the earth . . . , andthe work of preparing the coal so extracted and includes custom coalpreparation facilities.” (Emphasis added.)