216. BARRY RABE, STATEHOUSE AND GREENHOUSE: THE EMERGING POLITICS OF

AMERICAN CLIMATE POLICY 15 (2004).217. See Moncrieff, supra note 4, at 636. R218. Memorandum from Jonathan Z. Cannon, EPA General Counsel, to Carol M.Browner, EPA Administrator, EPA’s Authority to Regulate Pollutants Emitted byElectric Power Generation Sources (Apr. 10, 1998), available at http://www.virginialawreview.org/inbrief/2007/05/21/cannon-memorandum.pdf.219. Id.220. Id.221. 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g) (2012), which states in full:

The term ‘air pollutant’ means any air pollution agent or combination ofsuch agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (in-cluding source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material)substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambientair. Such term includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollu-tant, to the extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or pre-cursors for the particular purpose for which the term ‘air pollutant’ isused.

222. Cannon Memorandum, supra note 218, at 3. “Welfare” is defined at 42 U.S.C. R§ 7602(h) (2012).

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\16-3\NYL302.txt unknown Seq: 47 23-SEP-13 13:43

2013] WHEN CAN YOU TEACH AN OLD LAW NEW TRICKS? 735