• Upload
[…] government sponsorship are encouraged to express freely their findings and conclusions. Points of view or opinions do not, therefore, necessarily represent official Administration for Community Living policy.

Conflict of Interest PolicyThe Nevada Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities (NGCDD) has an approved Conflict of Interest Policy governing Council members and staff. As required by law, no Council member or staff may engage in activities that either create or give the appearance of conflict of interest. Per the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act, 42 USC § 15024(c)(5)(D) the Council must “ensure that no member of such Council will cast a vote on any matter that would provide conflict of interest.” Members standing for agencies and organizations shall remove themselves from any discussion of grants or contracts for which representatives’ departments, agencies, or programs are grantees or applicants.