N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2999-cc(3).

Are there any licensing requirements specific to telemedicine/telehealth (e.g., requirements to be licensed in the state where the patient is located)?

The telepsychiatry rule states that “the distant/ hub site practitioner must: (i) possess a current, valid license to practice in New York State . . . .”

N.Y. COMP. CODES R. § 596.6(a)(1)(i).

Under N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2999-cc, “telehealth provider means a physician licensed pursuant to article one hundred thirty-one of the education law”—the article that applies to the profession of medicine and physician licensure.

N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2999-cc(2)(a).