Estate and financial planners also need to consider state laws concerning distributions made from a company under circumstances in which sufficient reserves have not been set aside to pay known or expected creditors. The board of directors of a company allowing such distributions can become liable to a creditor. The liability of the directors would be based upon the amount of monies or other assets that should have been left in the company as opposed to being paid out. For example, 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(1) provides “The directors of a corporation who vote for or assent to any distribution prohibited by Section 9.10 of this Act shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount of such distribution.” Section 9.10(c) of the Illinois Statutes prohibits distributions that, after giving such distribution effect, would (1) result in the corporation being insolvent, or (2) would result in the net assets of the corporation being less than zero or less than the maximum amount payable at the time of