Embed Size (px)
[…] 64. See UROFSKY & FINKELMAN, supra note 11, at 121-28 (describing the contentious
process of ratifying the original Constitution); id. at 47-76 (describing ratification of the
Thirteenth Amendment by provisional Reconstruction legislatures in the South); id. at 502-
04 (noting that ratification of the Fourteenth Amendment was in effect coerced by requiring
it for readmission to the Union).
65. See BARNETT, supra note 60, at 20 (“[A]ssuming [those who voted for the
Constitution] could somehow bind everyone then alive, how could they bind, by their
consent, their posterity?”).
66. See 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a) (2012) (“A person who has applied for naturalization shall,
in order to be . . . admitted to citizenship, take in a public ceremony before the Attorney
General or a court with jurisdiction . . . an oath . . . to support the Constitution of the United
States . . . .”).
67. See U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 3 (requiring that all federal and state legislators, judges,
and officials “be bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution”).
2016] WHAT ARE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS FOR? 453