• Upload
[…] Class member; (ii) statutory damages in such amount as the court may allow; and (iii) the costs of

the action, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees as determined by the Court.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION (Against WRCOG and Renovate America)

(Violations of HOEPA)

159. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 158

above as though they were fully set forth herein.

160. As alleged above, Plaintiff’s and each Class member’s HERO Loan was a high-cost

mortgage.

161. HOEPA § 1639(a)(1) requires every creditor extending credit on High Cost

Mortgages to provide the following disclosures, in “conspicuous” type, not less than three

business days prior to closing: - “You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you

received these disclosures or have signed a loan application.” - “If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home.

You could lose your home and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.”