Wetland and Stream Mitigation: A Handbook for Land Trusts
[…] Civ. Code § 815.2(a) (2012) (“A conservation easement is an interest in real property voluntarily created and freely transferable in whole or in part for the purposes stated in Section 815.1 by any lawful method for the transfer of interests in real property in this state.”)(emphasis added), available at: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=civ&group=00001-01000&file=815-816.10 See Jessica Owley Lippmann, The Emergence of Exacted Conservation Easements, 84 Neb.