Wetland and Stream Mitigation: A Handbook for Land Trusts
[…] Comp. Stat. 120/4 (2012) (“A conservation right created pursuant to this [Real Property Conservation Rights] Act may be enforced...by any of the following: (a) the United States or any agency of the federal government, the State of Illinois, or any unit of local government; … (c) the owner of any real property abutting or within 500 feet of the real property subject to the conservation right…”).5 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-12-2(c) (2012) (defining independent (“third-party”) enforcement rights to exclude government agencies: “‘[T]hird-party enforcement right’ means a right expressly provided by the parties to a land use easement empowering a specifically identified nonprofit corporation, nonprofit association or nonprofit trust that, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder, to enforce any term of the easement…”).6 This is the case in New Hampshire, where the state mitigation conservation easement regulations not only give the state independent enforcement rights, but also give the state the right to recover its enforcement costs from the land trust.