Wetland and Stream Mitigation: A Handbook for Land Trusts
[…] 1 The Section 404 rules only require “long-term” not perpetual protection. This language recognizes that it may not always be possible to find a third-party easement holder. In that case, the Corps would need to use methods that cannot guarantee perpetuity (like deed restrictions in states with marketable title statutes). However, where a land trust is willing to take on a conservation easement, the Corps will insist that it be an easement in perpetuity.2 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 35-18-2(c) (2012) (“Except as provided in subsection (b) of Section 35-18-3 [affirming the power of the court to modify or terminate an easement as appropriate], the term of a conservation easement shall be the term stated in the instrument creating the easement or, if no term is stated, the lesser of 30 years or the life of the grantor, or upon the sale of the property by the grantor.”).3 Only North Dakota does not have a conservation easement statute, but conservation easements can be achieved functionally through the purchase of adjacent land and the creation of an “easement appurtenant.”