Wetland and Stream Mitigation: A Handbook for Land Trusts
[…] Ownership, site ownership:Refers to fee title ownership of the mitigation site. Where site protection is through an easement, site ownership will be held by a different entity; that owner—and not the easement holder—is referenced here by the term “ownership.” “A description of the legal arrangements and instrument, including site ownership, that will be used to ensure the long-term protection of the compensatory mitigation project site (see §332.7(a))” (§ 332.4(c)(4)). “The permit conditions or instrument must identify the party responsible for ownership and all long-term management of the compensatory mitigation project” (§ 332.7(d)(1)).

Ownership arrangements: Appears to refer not merely to the fee title owner of the property, but to the set of property arrangements (including, for example, a conservation easement) in place at the project site.