Wetland and Stream Mitigation: A Handbook for Land Trusts
[…] In the same year, 29 percent of the permit requests were withdrawn.)22

There is much technical jargon associated with the first two steps in the mitigation sequence, but your land trust need not master the details. If your organization is considering playing a role in a compensatory mitigation project, your part in the process likely concerns only the third step – compensation. It is important to recognize that before compensation is even considered, every project applicant has already jumped through significant hoops to avoid and minimize the project’s impacts.

15 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a).16 This is referred to as a “rebuttable presumption”: “Where the activity associated with a discharge which is proposed for a special aquatic site . . . does not require access or proximity to or siting within the special aquatic site in question to fulfill its basic purpose…practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).17 § 230.10(a).18 § 230.10(b).19 § 230.10(c).20 All “appropriate and practicable steps” must be taken to minimize impacts. § 230.10(d). “Practicable” is defined as “available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” § 230.3.21 § 230.70-77.22 U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Page 16: Wetland and Stream Mitigation: A Handbook for Land Trusts

Wetland and Stream Mitigation: A Handbook for Land TrustsPage 16 of 155