Wetland and Stream Mitigation: A Handbook for Land Trusts
[…] Stat. § 47B-3(8) (2012) (“Such marketable record title shall not affect or extinguish the following rights: … (8) Rights of any person who has an easement or interest in the nature of an easement…when such easement or interest in the nature of an easement is for any one of the following purposes: … (c) Conserving land or water areas pursuant to a conservation agreement…”).9 See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 76-6-104(2) (2011) (“‘Conservation easement’ means an easement or restriction, running with the land and assignable, whereby an owner of land voluntarily relinquishes to the holder of such easement or restriction any or all rights to construct improvements upon the land or to substantially alter the natural character of the land or to permit the construction of improvements upon the land or the substantial alteration of the natural character of the land, except as this right is expressly reserved in the instruments evidencing the easement or restriction.”)(emphasis added), available at: http://data.opi.mt.gov/bills/mca/76/6/76-6-104.htm; Cal. Civ.