Westlaw Delivery Summary Report for REINHARDT,SARAH
[…] Segal. No. 3017-CC, 2008 Del. Ch. LEXIS 158, at *28 (Del. Ch. May 7, 2008); Twin Bridges I.P v. Draper, No. 2351-VCP. 2007 WL 2744609, at *20 (Del. Ch. Sept. 14, 2007). [FN17]. Fisk Ventures, 2008 Del. Ch. LEXIS 158; Tiem Bridges, 2007 WL 2744609. [FN18]. Wood, 953 A.2d 136. [FN19]. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101. The identical language is found in the DLLCA. Id. § 18-1101(b) (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.”). [FN20]. Id. § 17-1101(d). The identical language is found id. § 18-1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to an-other person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the partner's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partner-ship agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). [FN21]. Id. § 18-1101(a). The same language is found in DRULPA. Id. § 17-1101(b) (“The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this chapter.”). [FN22]. Gotham Partners, L.P. v. Hallwood Realty Partners, L.P., 817 A.2d 160, 167-68 (Del. 2002). [FN23]. See Steele supra note 5 and accompanying text. [FN24].