Response Report Table 2-8. Yet, as noted herein, simply because a RFFA may be modified in the future does not mean that the USFS can ignore the impacts from the MPO it is currently considering.

Further, under 40 CFR §1502.22, the agency must obtain such information when “the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant.” 40 CFR §1502.22 (a) (“If the incomplete information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement.”). Here, there is no rational basis, nor has one been provided, that the costs to analyze the impacts from the MPO are “exorbitant.” Indeed, the EA and Resolution both acknowledge that this information will be