FLPMA, § 1765(b).

At least two important substantive requirements flow from the FLPMA’s SUP/ROW provisions. First, the USFS has a mandatory duty under Section 505(a) to impose conditions that “will minimize damage to scenic and esthetic values and fish and wildlife habitat and otherwise protect the environment.” Id. §1765(a) (emphasis added). The terms of this section do not limit “damage” specifically to the land within the ROW corridor.