Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 408 (1976). “[P]roposals for . . . actions that will have cumulative or synergistic environmental impact upon a region . . . pending concurrently before an agency . . . must be considered together. Only through comprehensive consideration of pending proposals can the agency evaluate different courses of action.” Kleppe, 427 U.S. at 410. When preparing an EA or an EIS, an agency must consider all “connected actions,” “cumulative actions,” and “similar actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). Actions are “connected” if they trigger other actions, cannot proceed without previous or simultaneous actions, or are “interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1). If one project cannot proceed without the other project (i.e., “but for” the other project), or if the first project is not “independent” of the second project, the two projects are considered connected actions and must be reviewed in the same EIS. Thomas v.