• Upload
[…] COMPLAINT 14

Case 2:17-cv-01692 Document 1 Filed 11/09/17 Page 14 of 67

Page 15: WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON AT SEATTLE UNITED … · Facts to related Retaliation against Stafne 37 i. Stafne’s speech and conduct 37 ii. The Washington Attorney General’s

(authorised by Congress, such as a bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge or senior judge)

exercising judicial power over Article III cases and controversies and appeals thereof. See e.g.

Wellness Int'l Network, Ltd. v. Sharif, 135 S. Ct. 1932 (2015).

4.10 28 U.S.C. 133(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, district judges for the several judicial districts, as follows:

________________________________________________________________________ Districts Judges

_______________________________________________________________________ * * *

Washington Eastern 4 Western 7

4.11 Although the USDCWW is entitled and/or required to have 7 active Article III

district court judges, it currently has only four: Chief Judge Ricardo S. Martinez, Judge Ronald