• Upload
[…] It ever has been and ever will be pursued until it be obtained, or until liberty be lost in the pursuit.” The Federalist Paper No. 51, “The Structure of the Government Must Furnish the Proper Checks and Balances Between the Different Departments” (Feb. 8, 1778). But see Alexander Hamilton, Federalist Paper 78: “[T]hough individual oppression may now and then proceed from the courts of justice, the general liberty of the people can never be endangered from that quarter; I mean so long as the judiciary remains truly distinct from both the legislature and the Executive.” 7 28 U.S.C. 132(b) provides: “Each district court shall consist of the district judge or judges for the district in regular active service. Justices or judges designated or assigned shall be competent to sit as judges of the court.”

COMPLAINT 14

Case 2:17-cv-01692 Document 1 Filed 11/09/17 Page 14 of 67

Page 15: WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON AT SEATTLE UNITED … · Facts to related Retaliation against Stafne 37 i. Stafne’s speech and conduct 37 ii. The Washington Attorney General’s