• Upload
[…] DWT argued in reply to Stafne’s assertions in Dkt. 46 that Nationstar and DWT are improperly utilizing the POA to create diversity jurisdiction as well as evidentiary and procedural advantages inconsistent with Article III standing that:

Stafne’s authorities are distinguishable. A power of attorney is not an assignment of a claim. Thus, Stafne’s citation to Dweck v Japan CBM Corp., 877 F 2d 790, 792-93 (9th Cir. 1989) and Dobyns v Trautner, 552 F. Supp 2d 1150, 1153 (W.S. 2008) are inapposite.

Dkt. 49, 6:5-12. But 28 USC § 1359, which Dweck is based upon is not limited to Assignments. This

statute provides: “A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” 28 USC § 1359 (emphasis added); see e.g., W. Farm Credit Bank v. Hamakua Sugar Co., Inc., 841 F. Supp 976, 980 (D.Haw.1994), aff'd, 87 F.3d 1326 (9th Cir.1996).