Westchester Secondary Charter v. LAUSD (B261234, 6-19-15)
[…] grants to significantly improve the condition of the facilities.” Moreover, “those facilities

    had existing amenities that were particular for the specific grade levels served by the

  • 8/21/2019 Westchester Secondary Charter v. LAUSD (B261234, 6-19-15)

    24/25

     

    24

    charter school occupant.”  The reasonable inference from Jernigan’s evidence is that

    Emerson was not like those few cases when the District provided closed school sites.

    First, Emerson did not constitute “reasonably equivalent” conditions in this case.

    Section 47614 requires school districts to make available facilities “in conditionsreasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they

    were attending other public schools of the district.” (§ 47614, subd. (b).) In determining

    reasonable equivalency, the implementing regulations require school districts to consider

    facilities with grade levels similar to those at the charter school. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5,

    § 11969.3, subd. (a)(1).)