Westchester Secondary Charter v. LAUSD (B261234, 6-19-15)
[…] (Former § 47614, as added by Stats. 1998, ch. 34, § 15, p. 202.) In other words, charter

    schools had access only to public school facilities that districts were not using.” ( Ibid.)

    In November 2000, the voters approved Proposition 39, which changed how

    school districts must share facilities with charter schools. (Cal. Charter Schools Assn.,

     supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1228; Sequoia Union High School Dist. v. Aurora Charter High

    School (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 185, 189.) Proposition 39 amended section 47614 to

    reflect the people’s intent “that public school facilities . . . be shared fairly among all

     public school pupils, including those in charter schools.”  (§ 47614, subd. (a).) Section

    47614 now provides in pertinent part: “Each school district shall make available, to each

    charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to

    accommodate all of the charter school’s in-district students in conditions reasonably

    equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending

    other public schools of the district. . . . The school district shall make reasonable efforts 

  • 8/21/2019 Westchester Secondary Charter v. LAUSD (B261234, 6-19-15)

    4/25

     

    4

    to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to

    locate, and shall not move the charter school unnecessarily.” (§ 47614, subd. (b), italics

    added.)

    To obtain school district facilities, an existing charter school must submit a writtenfacilities request for the upcoming school year on or before November 1 of the preceding

    fiscal year. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 11969.9, subd. (b).)