Westchester Secondary Charter v. LAUSD (B261234, 6-19-15)
[…] LAUSD (B261234, 6-19-15)

    2/25

     

    2

    This appeal stems from Westchester Secondary Charter School’s (WSCS) request

    for classrooms and related space for the 2014-2015 school year. Los Angeles Unified

    School District (the District) offered WSCS space at Crenshaw High School (Crenshaw).

    WSCS objected to this offer and filed a petition for writ of mandate in April 2014.WSCS sought a peremptory writ ordering the District to comply with its obligations

    under Proposition 39 (as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2000); Ed. Code,

    § 47614)1 to “make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to

    where the charter school wishes to locate.” (§ 47614, subd. (b).) The court rejected

    WSCS’s arguments that the District had not complied with its obligations under

    Proposition 39, and it denied the writ petition in this respect. We affirm.

    BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

    1. Charter Schools Act and Proposit ion 39