West Virginia Trial Court Rules, Complete, Downloaded 7-27-2011 from State site
[…] Participants who have set an e-mail notification preference are solelyresponsible for providing an accurate, up-to-date e-mail address and for ensuring thatthe e-mail account is properly configured to receive e-mail notifications for the e-filingand service system.

16. TIME STANDARDS

16.01 Purpose

Article III, Section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, "justice shall beadministered without sale, denial or delay." Article III, Section 13 of the West VirginiaConstitution provides, "Trials of crimes ... shall be ... without unreasonable delay." Article VIII, Section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution further provides, "Under itsinherent rule-making power, which is hereby declared, the Supreme Court of Appealsshall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing . . .standards of conduct and performance for justices, judges, and magistrates, along withsanctions and penalties for any violation therof [.]"Rule 1 of the Rules of Civil Procedureprovides that they "shall be construed to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensivedetermination of every action."