Embed Size (px)
[…] 28
4 NOTICE OF REMOVAL
Case 3:10-cv-00711-L -NLS Document 1 Filed 04/05/10 Page 5 of 59
I (emphasis added). The State Court Action is removable under Section 16, and is therefore within
2 the express exception to the general nonremoval provision of Section 22(a).
310. Section 16(c) of the Securities Act, as amended by SLUSA, provides: "Any
4covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in
56 subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action
7 is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b)." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c) (emphasis added). This
8 case is a "covered class action' involving a "covered security."
9 11. The term "covered class action' includes:
10 [a]ny single law suit in which ... one or more named parties seek to recover
11 damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamedparties similarly situated, and questions of law or fact common to those persons or
12 members of the prospective class predominate over any questions affecting onlyindividual persons or members.
1315 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A)(i)(Il). "Covered security" is defined to include any security "listed, or
14authorized for listing, on the National Market System of the NASDAQ Stock Market (or any
15