irreconcilable. As a result, the Ordinance is preempted.

Federal Labor Law

59. The Federal Fair Labor Standards Act 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219 ("ELBA"), sets a

national floor for wage and hour standards. Under the FLSA, an obligatory service charge is

not a tip or a gratuity. 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) ("A compulsory charge for service ... imposed on

a customer by an employee's establishment is not a tip ..."). Further, an employer may not

consider a mandatory service charge as a tip for purposes of invoking the federal tip credit

under 29 U.S.C. § 203(m), and may not consider such charges, if paid to the employee (as

required by the Ordinance) as falling under the "tip exclusion: permitted in calculation of a

worker's "regular rate of pay" for overtime. 29 U.S.C. § 207; 29 C.F.R. § 531.60 ("Any tips

received by the employee in excess of the tip credit [for minimum wage] need not be included

i n the regular rate.").

60. Consistent with this notion, DOL has issued numerous opinion letters indicating

its position that, under the FLSA, a service charge belongs solely to the employer, who may

{2118612 DOC;} Complaint