The trial court erred in concluding that defendant's 1978 Texas murder conviction

disqualified him from being resentenced under Proposition 36. The Court of Appeal also

considered whether Carothers' 1978 Texas murder conviction, if committed in California,

included all the elements of a super strike offense. The only facts in the record about the

offense were that Carothers killed the victim by stabbing him with a knife and hitting him on

the head with a blunt object. He was convicted of violating Texas Penal Code section 19.02,

which provides that a defendant commits murder if he or she "intends to cause serious bodily

injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an

individual." The court here concluded that this offense is most analogous, but not identical, to

implied malice murder in California (Pen. Code, §§ 187, 188), which requires that the

defendant have a subjective awareness of the risk of death. In Texas, a finding that a