Wednesday, April 2, 2014 Joseph J Bova, MS, RPhI
[…] medication package and the expiration date that was

    assigned;

    6.any special labeling instructions; and

    7.the name or initials of the pharmacist who prepared the

    customized patient medication package.

  • The State Board of Pharmacy receives a

    numbers of questions regarding the distinction

    between what constitutes compounding and

    dispensing, as opposed to manufacturing.

    Manufacturing is often also referred to as

    “bulk preparation”, “bulk compounding”, or

    “batch processing.”

  • Education Law section 6801 defines the practice of pharmacy as

    “the preparing, compounding, preserving, or the dispensing of

    drugs, medicine and therapeutic devices on the basis of

    prescriptions or other legal authority.” (Emphasis added). Section

    6807 of the Education Law also allows limited compounding and

    dispensing by those licensed professionals (such as physicians and

    dentists) authorized to issue prescriptions in this state. In the latter