• Upload
[…] 14

The Court should affirm DOT on this issue and make plain that the applicable

federal statutes do not create a per se rule barring the widespread use by airport

sponsors of FMV in setting rates for the use of passenger terminals and other non-

airfield facilities.

II. DOT CORRECTLY DID NOT RULE ON LAWA’S ABILITY TO CHARGE TERMINAL FEES FOR TERMINAL 1 BASED ON FMV BECAUSE DOT LACKED JURISDICTION TO DO SO.

The requirements of § 47129 are clear and unequivocal: to invoke DOT’s

jurisdiction to consider “whether a fee imposed upon one or more air carriers … is

reasonable,” an air carrier must file a written complaint “within 60 days after such

carrier receives written notice of the establishment or increase of such a fee.”

§ 47129(a)(1). At the time the T1/T3 Complainants filed their original complaint

challenging the use of FMV to set terminal fees at Terminal 3, LAWA had not yet

used FMV to set the terminal fees for Terminal 1. LAWA later did so, but the