• Upload
[…] Federal law bars an airport owner from including in a passenger terminal rate base any capital costs of the facility that were paid for by PFCs. See 49 U.S.C. § 40117(g)(2); DOT Policy Statement, ¶ 2.7.2. To prevent airlines that use a PFC-funded terminal from gaining an unfair competitive advantage as a result, federal law mandates that airport owners charge at least as much for the use of such a terminal as they collect for the use of non-PFC funded terminals — even though there is no “cost justification” for such charges. See 49 U.S.C. § 40117(g)(3) (the price payable by a carrier for exclusive or preferential use of a PFC-funded passenger terminal “must at least equal the price paid by [airlines] using a similar facility at the airport that was not financed with passenger facility revenue”); DOT Policy Statement ¶ 2.7.2(a).

Page 30: WED STAT€$ OF m-f3ICT OF NT SCXFEDULEDassets.listpilot.net/acina/files/LAWA and ACI Intervenors Brief-Sep08.pdf · wed stat€$ court of affxs m-f3ict of ~wlwfi .- - nt has not

13