In Maher v. Roe, supra, the Courtupheld a Connecticut welfare regulation under which Med-icaid recipients received payments for medical services re-

'Appellees also claim that the legislature's preamble violates the Mis-souri Constitution. Brief for Appellees 23-26. But the considerationsdiscussed in the text make it equally inappropriate for a federal court topass upon this claim before the state courts have interpreted the statute.

'The statute defines "public employee" to mean "any person employedby this state or any agency or political subdivision thereof." Mo. Rev.Stat. § 188.200(1) (1986). "Public facility" is defined as "any public institu-tion, public facility, public equipment, or any physical asset owned, leased,or controlled by this state or any agency or political subdivisions thereof."§ 188.200(2).

Page 19: WEBSTER, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF MISSOURI, ET AL ...mcmullansolicitors.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/...WEBSTER v. REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES 491 490 Syllabus tions." That statement

OCTOBER TERM, 1988

Opinion of the Court 492 U. S.