An entity can also levy for operating expenses. The notes cannot exceed 50% of the proceeds of the levy. Notes issued for operations can mature over the life of a fixed-term levy. For an unlimited life levy, these notes must mature within 10 years.

§5705.193. County

Permanent Improvement

No §5705.193 states in part “Such notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each remaining year of the life of the levy after the year of their issuance, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.194School District

Emergency levy No §5705.194 states in part “After the approval of the levy and prior to the time when the first tax collection from the levy can be made, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of the levy and issue anticipation notes in an amount not exceeding the total estimated proceeds of the levy to be collected during the first year of the levy.

The notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed five years, and may have principal payment

35

Page 36: Web viewIn issuing debt, many governments either engage bond counsel or use a local financial institution to advise them regarding compliance with debt-related laws. Using

2010 Ohio Compliance Supplement Debt

Step 3-2 AppendixTax and Revenue Anticipation Notes

Ohio Rev. Code § and Entities to which it applies Purpose

Reference toORC §133.10

Reference toORC §133.24

in the year of their issuance.Ӥ5705.198. Levy by joint recreation district

Parks and recreational purposes per 5705.19(H)

No §5705.198 (limited to a fraction of the proceeds of that levy) “such notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code.” These notes must mature by December 31 of the 5th year after the levy’s passage.

§5705.21. Special election on additional school levy

School District

Permanent improvements