Using

2010 Ohio Compliance Supplement Debt

Step 3-2 AppendixTax and Revenue Anticipation Notes

Ohio Rev. Code § and Entities to which it applies Purpose

Reference toORC §133.10

Reference toORC §133.24

§306.49. Annual tax levy; purpose

Regional Transit Authority

Current expenses (§133.10) or Permanent improvements (§133.24)

§306.49(A) States in part: The regional transit authority may borrow money in anticipation of the collection of current revenues as provided in §133.10 of the Ohio Rev. Code.”

§306.49(A) also states in part “. . . the regional transit authority may levy upon the property within its territorial boundaries a tax, for all purposes other than bond debt charges, not in excess of five mills annually on the total value of all property as listed and assessed for taxation for any period not exceeding ten years. Such election shall be called, held, canvassed, and certified in the same manner as is provided for elections held pursuant to §5705.191 (refers to ORC §133.24. See separate description for §5705.191 below.) of the Ohio Rev. Code. On approval of such a levy, notes may be issued in anticipation of the collection of the proceeds thereof, in the amount and manner and at the times as are provided in §5705.193 (this section refers to §133.24 and is for permanent improvements) of the Ohio Rev. Code.

§1545.21. Election of tax levy for use of district; anticipation bonds

Park District

Acquiring and improving land

No §1545.21(B) states in part “When a tax levy has been authorized as provided in this section or in §1545.041 of the Ohio Rev. Code, the board of park commissioners may issue bonds16 pursuant to §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code in anticipation of the collection of such levy, provided that such bonds shall be issued only for the purpose of acquiring and improving lands.”

§3313.483. Closing or delaying opening for financial reasons prohibited; plan for implementing reductions; loans agreement

School District