Code, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of the levy and issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the total estimated proceeds of the levy remaining to be collected in each year over a period of five years after the issuance of the notes.

The notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed five years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.21(C)(3) states “After approval of a levy for general permanent improvements for a continuing period of time [i.e. an unlimited life levy], the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of the levy and issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the total estimated proceeds of the levy to be collected in each year over a specified period of years, not exceeding ten, after the issuance of the notes.

36

Page 37: Web viewIn issuing debt, many governments either engage bond counsel or use a local financial institution to advise them regarding compliance with debt-related laws. Using

2010 Ohio Compliance Supplement Debt

Step 3-2 AppendixTax and Revenue Anticipation Notes

Ohio Rev. Code § and Entities to which it applies Purpose

Reference toORC §133.10

Reference toORC §133.24

The notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed ten years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.217. Special elections on additional tax for school district purposes; anticipation notes

School District

Current operating expenses and permanent improvements