n64. See id. ("The parties to a Joint Venture will pay particular attention to balancing each partner's control over the Joint Venture.").

n65. 19 U.S.C. § 1862 (2000).

n66. Nance & Wasserman, supra note 28, at 929-30. In enacting the section, Congress stated that the purpose was to safeguard the security of the Nation, "not the output or profitability of any plant or industry except as these may be essential to national security." H.R. Rep. No. 85-1761, at 13-15 (1958).

n67. 19 U.S.C. § 1862. The President should consider the following factors: (1) "domestic production of the article needed for projected national defense requirements;" (2) "the capacity of domestic industries to meet such requirements;" (3) "existing and anticipated availabilities of the human resources, products, raw materials, and other supplies and services essential to the national defense;" (4) "the requirements of growth of such industries and such supplies and services, including the investment, exploration, and development necessary to assure such growth;" and (5) "the importation of goods in terms of their quantities, availabilities, character, and use as those affect such