n131. United States v. Aluminum Co. of Am., 148 F.2d 416, 443 (2d Cir. 1945). There is a difference between the jurisdiction to prescribe and the jurisdiction to adjudicate. A court or legislature may have jurisdiction to prescribe or apply a law extraterritorially if it satisfies one of these principles, but it may not be able to enforce that law against a non-citizen if that person is not within the territory of the United States. Restatement (Third) of Foreign Relations Law of the United States § 421 cmt. a (1987). Generally, U.S. law requires an extradition treaty with the non-citizen's country in order to try that person in the United States for crimes committed abroad. 18 U.S.C. § 3181(a) (2000) ("The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government."). As yet, the United States does not have an extradition treaty with China, although the two countries do have a Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty. Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, June 19, 2000, U.S.-P.R.C, Temp. State Dept.