• Upload
[…] Thus, if we failed to extend the OTARD principles, we would effectively undermine the policies against unreasonable charges and discriminatory policies that are codified in Sections 201(b), 202(a), and 205(a).

105. Because our extension of the OTARD rules is necessary to realize these statutory goals, Sections 303(r) and 4(i) provide the basis for our exercise of ancillary jurisdiction. Section 303 prescribes the general powers of the Commission with respect to radio transmissions.228 Specifically, it authorizes us to “[m]ake such rules . . . as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this the Act.” 229