• Upload
[…] 243 See 47 U.S.C. § 549 (governing commercial consumer availability of equipment used to access services provided by multichannel video programming distributors). That section states: “Nothing in this section affects Section 64.702(e) of the Commission’s regulations (47 C.F.R. 64.702(e)) or other Commission regulations governing interconnection and competitive provision of customer premise equipment used in connection with basic common carrier communications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 549(d)(2).

48

Page 49:   · Web viewThe principal focus of the NPRM, however, was on promoting competitive access to MTEs, such as apartment buildings (rental, condominium, or co-op), office buildings,

Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366