• Upload
[…] Wireless Comm. Assn., Int'l. 10/22/99Concerned Communities and Organizations 10/28/99

93

Page 94:   · Web viewThe principal focus of the NPRM, however, was on promoting competitive access to MTEs, such as apartment buildings (rental, condominium, or co-op), office buildings,

Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366

APPENDIX BFinal Rules

New Exclusive Contract Rules

Part 64 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations is amended as follows:

1. A new Subpart Z is added to Part 64 of Title 47 entitled:

Prohibition on Exclusive Telecommunications Contracts

2. New Section 64.2500 of Subpart Z, Part 64 of Title 47 provides:

Prohibited Agreements. No common carrier shall enter into any contract, written or oral, that would in any way restrict the right of any commercial multiunit premises owner, or any agent or representative thereof, to permit any other common carrier to access and serve commercial tenants on that premises.

3. New Section 64.2501 of Subpart Z, Part 64 of Title 47 provides:

Scope of Limitation. For the purposes of this subpart, a multiunit premises is any contiguous area under common ownership or control that contains two or more distinct units.