• Upload
[…] 126 The demarcation point in multiunit buildings was moved to the minimum point of entry in Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia and Delaware.

30

Page 31:   · Web viewThe principal focus of the NPRM, however, was on promoting competitive access to MTEs, such as apartment buildings (rental, condominium, or co-op), office buildings,

Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366

undermine the Commission's support for a competitive telecommunications market and facilities-based competition.

D. Access to Conduits and Rights-of-Way

1. Background

70. Section 224 of the Communications Act provides that “[a] utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it.”127 Congress enacted the original version of Section 224 in 1978 to ensure that utilities’ control over poles and rights-of-way did not create a bottleneck that would stifle the growth of cable television systems that use poles and rights-of-way.