• Upload
[…] FCC, 208 F.3d 1263 (11th Cir. 2000) (Gulf Power II).

131 47 U.S.C. § 224, as amended by the 1996 Act, § 703.

132 47 U.S.C. § 224(a), (f). See Gulf Power Co. v. United States, 187 F.3d 1324 (11th Cir. 1999) (upholding the constitutionality of Section 224(f)(1)) (Gulf Power I).

31

Page 32:   · Web viewThe principal focus of the NPRM, however, was on promoting competitive access to MTEs, such as apartment buildings (rental, condominium, or co-op), office buildings,

Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366

72. As amended by the 1996 Act, Section 224 defines a utility as one “who is a local exchange carrier or an electric, gas, water, steam, or other public utility and who owns or controls poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way used, in whole or in part, for wire communications.”133 Section 224, however, specifically excludes incumbent LECs from the definition of telecommunications carriers with rights as pole attachers.134 Because, for purposes of Section 224, an incumbent LEC is a utility but is not a telecommunications carrier, an incumbent LEC