• Upload
[…] Id. at 324.

23 Cf. GTE Service Corp., 474 F.2d at 730 (holding that, in light of the threat that common carriers’ expansion into computer data processing posed to the efficiency of the communications market and the reasonableness of prices therein, the Commission had the authority to regulate the entry of such carriers into the non-regulated field of data processing services).

24 Section 411(a) provides as follows: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of the provisions of this Act, . . . it shall be lawful to include as parties, in addition to the carrier, all persons interested in or affected by the charge, regulation, or practices under consideration, and inquiries, investigations, orders, and decrees may be made with reference to and against such additional parties in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same provisions as are or shall be authorized by law with respect to carriers.” 47 U.S.C. § 411(a).

60

Page 61:   · Web viewThe principal focus of the NPRM, however, was on promoting competitive access to MTEs, such as apartment buildings (rental, condominium, or co-op), office buildings,

Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366

b. Constitutional Issues