• Upload
[…] In Gulf Power I, the court rejected a facial challenge to the constitutionality of Section 224(f) of the Communications Act, ruling that this provision, although working a taking, passed constitutional muster because the statute itself provided for the possibility of just compensation to the plaintiff utilities. Section 224(f) is a mandatory access provision, which states that “[a] utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(1).