• Upload
[…] 11 Under Section 1, the Commission is charged with “execut[ing] and enforc[ing] the provisions of th[e Communications] Act,” 47 U.S.C. § 151, the provisions of which “apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States.” 47 U.S.C. § 152(a). Section 2(a) makes it clear that the Act applies to the LECs: “The provisions of this act shall apply to . . . all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such transmission of energy by radio.” 47 U.S.C. § 152(a).