• Upload
[…] Indeed, to the extent our action today applies to state and local governments, we previously imposed similar limits on state and local regulation of the placement of antennas both before and subsequent to the 1996 Act.233 We therefore conclude that the scope of the

(“the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge or charges[,] . . . and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable. . . .”).

227 See 47 U.S.C. § 201(b).

228 47 U.S.C. § 303; see also 47 U.S.C. § 301 (“It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission[.]”).

229 47 U.S.C. § 303(r).

230 47 U.S.C. § 154(i).

231 See note 261 supra (citing federal court cases upholding Commission’s exercise of ancillary jurisdiction).

232 47 U.S.C. § 303 note.