• Upload
[…] Given Congress’ express recognition in the 1996 Act of the Commission’s longstanding deregulation of CPE and thus its fundamentally different character,243 we find it particularly likely that Congress would have specifically referenced this equipment in Section 332(c)(7) if it had intended for this section to apply to that equipment.

239 WCA Further Reply Comments at 14.

240 See, e.g., Communications Company of Charlottesville v. Board of Supervisors of Albemarle County, 211 F.3d 79, 86 (4th Cir. 2000).

241 47 U.S.C. § 153(14).

242 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 255 (“A manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.”); 47 U.S.C. § 273 (“A Bell operating company may manufacture and provide telecommunications equipment, and manufacture customer premises equipment, if the Commission authorizes that Bell operating company or any Bell operating company affiliate to provide interLATA services under Section 271(d)