• Upload
[…] 16 Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15506.

17 See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (stating that purpose of Commission regulation under Act is “to make available to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges”).

18 47 U.S.C. § 205(a); see also Western Union Telegraph Company v.