• Upload
[…] Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-366

Alliance argues that rights-of-way do not exist inside buildings, but rather that building access rights take the form of leases, licenses, and easements.156

80. We conclude that the obligations of utilities under Section 224 encompass in-building facilities, such as riser conduits, that are owned or controlled by a utility. 157 This interpretation is consistent with the plain meaning of Section 224(f)(1), which requires “non-discriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled”158 by a utility, without qualification. Our interpretation of Section 224 is also consistent with industry practice, in which the terms duct and conduit are used to refer to a variety of enclosed tubes and pathways, regardless of whether they are located underground or aboveground.