• Upload
[…] 37. We emphasize that the prohibition on future exclusive contracts that we adopt today applies to all common carrier contracts in commercial settings that effectively restrict a building owner or its agent from providing access to any other telecommunications service provider. Thus, by “exclusive contract” we do not mean only a contract that gives the contracting provider the sole right to serve a 46 Section 201(b) expressly authorizes the Commission to regulate “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate or foreign] communication service,” to ensure that such practices are “just and reasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b).