When the flour is processed into cakes, subsections (c) and (d) provide that SP-2 acquires a perfected security interest in the cakes. If SP-1 filed against the baked goods before SP-2 filed against the flour, then SP-1 will enjoy priority in the cakes. See Section 9-322 (first-to-file-or-perfect). But if SP-2 filed against the flour before SP-1 filed against the baked goods, then SP-2 will enjoy priority in the cakes to the extent of its security interest.SOUTH CAROLINA REPORTER’S COMMENTSection 36-9-336 provides the rules governing commingled goods. Subsection (a) provides that commingled goods are “goods that re physically united with other goods in such a manner that their identity is lost in a product or mass”. Thus, commingled goods are distinct from accessions defined in Section 36-9-335.

Page 207:  · Web viewOnce farm products have been subjected to a manufacturing operation, they normally become inventory. The revised definition of “farm products” clarifies the distinction