For example, although subsection (c)(1) renders Section 39-55-205 ineffective to prevent a secured party from taking a security interest in a debtor’s cemetery license, subsection (d)(6) precludes the secured party from enforcing the security interest.

  Definitional Cross:  “Account debtor” Section 36-9-102(a)(3)“Agreement” Section 36-1-201(3)“General intangible” Section 36-9-102(a)(42)“Health-care-insurance receivable” Section 36-9-102(a)(46)“Promissory note” Section 36-9-102(a)(65)“Security interest” Section 36-1-201(37) [see now Section 36-1-203]  Cross—  

Contractual and legal restrictions upon alienation of interests in accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes. Section 36-9-406(d)—(j).Effect of AmendmentThe 2013 amendment, in subsection (b), added “, other than a sale under a disposition pursuant to Section 36-9-610 or an acceptance of collateral pursuant to Section 36-9-620”; and made other nonsubstantive changes.LIBRARY REFERENCES

Page 235:  · Web viewOnce farm products have been subjected to a manufacturing operation, they normally become inventory. The revised definition of “farm products” clarifies the distinction