Page 370:  · Web viewOnce farm products have been subjected to a manufacturing operation, they normally become inventory. The revised definition of “farm products” clarifies the distinction

minimum damage under former Section 36-9-507(1). As a result, the established law of South Carolina might not preclude a court from adopting the “absolute bar” rule in a consumer transaction. Moreover, the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code, Section 37-5-103(1) provides that in consumer credit sales of goods or services and in certain consumer loans, “(a) consumer is not liable for a deficiency unless the creditor has disposed of the goods in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner.” With respect to consumer transactions within its scope, Section 37-5-103(1), the statute may be a statement of public policy on which a court could rely in adopting the “absolute bar” rule.Definitional Cross References: