• Upload
[…] Superior Court (1974) 10 Cal.3d 616, 632 [111 Cal. Rptr. 704, 517 P.2d 1168] [ten-ant may raise landlord’s breach [***18] of im-plied warranty of habitability as defense in un-lawful detainer proceeding].) [*1073]Unlawful detainer actions may be based on (1) a breach of the lease during the term of the lease (arguably suggesting contract claims), or

(2) a tenant holding over after the lease expires (arguably suggesting tort claims for unlawful possession).

Thus, section 1161 states: HN6 “A tenant of real property, for a term less than life … is guilty of unlawful detainer:

“1. When he or she continues in possession … after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her; provided the expiration isof a nondefault nature however brought about without the permission of his or her landlord … ; but nothing in this subdivision shall be con-strued as preventing the removal of the occu-pant in any other lawful manner; but in case of a tenancy at will, it must first be terminatedby [30-day] notice, as prescribed in the Civil Code. [8]

“2. When he or she continues in possession … without the permission of his or her landlord … after default in the payment of rent, pursu-ant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and [a three-day notice toquit has been served]. … [¶] … [¶]

“3. When he or she continues in possession … after a neglect or failure to perform other con-ditions or covenants of the lease or agreement under which the property is held, … and [a three-day notice to quit has been served] … . [¶] … [¶]

“4. Any tenant[ or subtenant] … assigning or subletting or committing waste upon the de-mised premises, contrary to the conditions or covenants of his or her lease, or maintaining, committing, or permitting the maintenanceor commission of a nuisance upon the demised premises or using the premises for an unlaw-ful purpose, thereby terminates the lease, and the landlord … shall upon service of three days’ notice to quit … be entitled to restitution of pos-session of the demised premises … .

“5. [***20] When he or she gives written no-

8 Civil Code section 1945 states: “If a lessee of real property remains in possession thereof after the expiration of the hiring, and the lessor accepts rent from him, the parties are presumed to have renewed the hiring on the same terms and for the same time, not exceeding one [***19] month when the rent is payable monthly, nor in any case one year.”