• Upload
[…] convenient polling places in the precincts. It shall appoint

necessary election officials and shall hold elections at the

earliest legal time.

(d)  After canvassing the returns of an election, if the

commissioners court finds that the proposition has carried, it

Page -7 -

Page 8: statutes.capitol.texas.gov · Web view(a) If the commissioners court or the board approves the boundaries in the petition or as changed and decides to grant the petition, it shall

shall declare the result and enter it in the minutes as provided

in this chapter.

Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 61.035.  BALLOTS. The ballots for the election shall

be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition:

"The creation of a navigation district and the issuance of bonds

and the levy of a tax to pay for the bonds."

Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 61.036.  DECLARATION OF RESULT. If the proposition

carries at the election, the commissioners court shall enter the

following declaration in its minutes:

"Commissioners Court of __________ County, Texas, __________