• Upload
[…] - Held: No. This was a business decision made and plaintiff/shareholder did not show us anything that was grossly negligent about this decision made, i.e. BJR applied.

iii. Majority of states, but not CA and DE, have “constituency” statutes that expressly allow (but do not require) a corporation to consider stakeholders’ and other constituencies’ interests alongside shareholders’ interests

b. Charitable Givingi. All 50 states have statutes providing for corporate authority to make charitable contributions

- DGCL § 122: “Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to: . . .”

- “(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof”

54

Page 55: loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Business-Association…  · Web viewA. Definition and Creation of Agency Relationship. 1. Definition of Agency Relationship

Business Associations, Spring 2018, Professor Pollman