• Upload
[…] 57

Page 58: loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Business-Association…  · Web viewA. Definition and Creation of Agency Relationship. 1. Definition of Agency Relationship

Business Associations, Spring 2018, Professor Pollman

- Side Issue: Director acting separately and not collectively as a board cannot bind the corporation

- Here, exception, as directors were also executive officers and had involved w/ each other on day-to-day business decisions

iv. DGCL §144: Interested Director Statutes- (a): an interested transaction shall not be “void or voidable solely” because of (1) the conflict or (2) “solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or (3) solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose,” provided at least 1 of 3 conditions are satisfied

- (a)(1) approval by “a majority of the disinterested directors” provided there has been full disclosure of the material facts relating to both the transaction and to the director’s conflict of interest